What is the Unauthorized Practice of Law
[…] This statute reads in part: (a)  In this chapter the “practice of law” means the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.

Texas Government Code Section 81.102

This statute reads in part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.

Texas Occupational Code Section 1101.654

This statute is of particular importance to licensees such as real estate or insurance licensees and reads: