Three More Affirmative Defenses to a Breach of Contract Suit
[…] How can you tell if a term is a condition precedent?

Words like “if, provided that, on condition that,” usually indicate that condition precedent is intended, not simply a promise. If such language is lacking, the contract in its entirety will be considered so the parties’ intentions can be determined.

Statute of Frauds

Texas’s Statute of Frauds requires that certain contractual agreements be in writing and signed by the parties to the agreement in order for the contract to be enforceable. This Statute can be found in Texas Business and Commerce Code § 26.01, which reads:

(a)  A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is: (1)  in writing;  and (2)  signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

These requirements apply to:

  • a promise by an executor or administrator to answer out of his own estate for any debt or damage due from his testator or intestate;
  • a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;
  • an agreement made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation;
  • a contract for the sale of real estate;
  • a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year;
  • an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;
  • a promise or agreement to pay a commission for the sale or purchase of:
    • an oil or gas mining lease;
    • an oil or gas royalty;
    • minerals; or
    • a mineral interest; and
  • an agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or results thereof made by a physician or health care provider as defined in Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section shall not apply to pharmacists.

Waiver

Waiver can be argued against a party who: intentionally relinquishes a known right, acts in a manner that conflicts with making a claim to that right, or renounces a known right. A person can waive rights that arise from the law or a contract.